This blog post contains affiliate links and ads. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases. The words and opinions expressed in this article are those of the author. Read more info on our Disclosure policy

Getting a Schengen Visa from the UK is very straightforward.  

I first applied for my Multiple-Entry Schengen Visa when I still held a spouse visa permit and Philippine passport here in the UK.

I will share with you on how I did the whole application process and visa requirements for Schengen visa.

First of all, I also want to share a little background on what is Schengen visa and why do you have to secure one when visiting Europe (Schengen area).

schengen visa

What is Schengen Visa?

By the definition given by the European Commission, the Schengen visa is a short stay visitor visa  (C visa) needed to travel freely within the Schengen area for 90 days in any 180 days period.

What are the Schengen Visa Countries / States?

The Schengen area comprises 26 countries (“Schengen States”)

These are the Schengen countries:
Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Easy Steps On How To Get A Schengen Visa (In the UK)

Who needs to apply for Schengen Visa?

The passport holders of Schengen State members are not required to apply for a Schengen visa when travelling within the Schengen countries.

List of the countries who need to apply for Schengen visa.

Easy Steps On How To Get A Schengen Visa (In the UK)

As for the Airport transfers visa within the Schengen states, the passport holders of these countries would need to secure a Schengen visa to change planes (connecting flights) within the Schengen countries.

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Congo (Drc), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia and Sri Lanka

There are a few exemptions to the Schengen visa rules, especially if you are transiting the Schengen states.

If you are a spouse of an EEA/EU citizen, you are still required to apply for a Schengen visa.

However, it will be a lot easier.  Just like what I did, when I applied for my multiple entry Schengen visa.

Schengen Visa fees?

The visa fees for the Schengen Short stay visa is €60 (adult) and €35 (child).  As for EEA/EU family, the visa application is free.

Requirements for Schengen Visa (Tourist – C Visa)

  1. Completed Schengen Visa application form. (Download Schengen Application form here)
  2. One recent passport size photos.
  3. Current and valid passport. The passport should have at least 3-month validity before your departure.
  4. Your current UK Visa / Biometric ID. To prove that you have the right to remain in the UK.
  5. A copy of your flight itinerary. Do not book your flight yet, without a visa. You can print the proposed flight itinerary in any flight booking or airline websites. 
    UPDATE: I have received a few updates recently that Embassies currently requires the applicants to have a CONFIRMED flight or transportation booking with clearly specifying your name. Please check the respective embassies for their requirements.
  6. A sample suggested travel itinerary. You don’t have to be very detailed, just state the date of your travel and destination. Include in your itinerary your travel dates! As this will be counted as DAY 1.
  7. Travel insurance is a must whenever you travel. This is one of the important requirements when you apply for Schengen visa. Read the terms of your policy carefully. Make sure that you are covered for any medical and emergency hospitalisation and expatriations back to the UK or your home country.

Looking for a reliable Travel Insurance for your visa application?

 

8. Proof of your accommodation. Hotel reservations for the whole duration of your trip to the Schengen States.

If a friend or relatives invite you, a formal invitation letter together with their supporting documents are needed.

Booking your accommodation for your Schengen visa application?

 

Sign up and get your £25 FREE Airbnb Credit

9. Money, (of, course). You need to prove that you can sustain your travel using your funds.

There are different proof of funding required for your Schengen destination. 6-month bank statements would be ideal to submit as well.

10. Certificate of employment and payslips. If you are self-employed, you have to submit your tax return or proof of income and business registration.

If you are on a UK spouse visa, Permanent Resident (ILR) as a Spouse of a British /EEA/EU citizen and would like to apply under the EEA/EU family member, you ONLY have to submit the following:

  1. A copy of your marriage certificate
  2. A copy of the passport Bio page of your EEA/EU spouse.

UPDATE: I have received a few updates recently that Embassies currently requires the applicants to have a CONFIRMED flight or transportation booking with clearly specifying your name.

 

Please check the respective embassies for their requirements.

Your spouse should sign the Schengen application to prove that he is acknowledging that you are a family member and the main sponsor of the